and "The Story of an Hour", Joyce Carol Oates and Sowing Wild Oats: Context for "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been? mean? He uses the flattery to manipulate her... Joyce Carol Oates's protagonist, Connie, is a teen-aged girl who "knew she was pretty and that was everything." what is the tone of the story? It could mean what most poeple think 69 means (adult rated).

", Why did Oates dedicate the short story to Bob Dylan? ", A Fiend in Disguise in Joyce Carol Oates’ “Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?”, View Wikipedia Entries for Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?…. First, he flatters her with comments about her beauty. If you count backwards 33, you reach the book of judges. Also, it is believed that the devil has hooves for feet which is why his feel were at odd angles and he kept tripping.

Learn more. supports an interpretation of it as a religious parable? resource to ask questions, find answers, and discuss literature. Inspired to write her short story "Where Are You Going? eNotes.com will help you with any book or any question.

Take out the two R's is ARNOLD FRIEND and you get AN OLD FIEND.

What does this reveal about her?

Teran, Adriana.
Sure you argue about him being the antichrist because you can do a little math, but don't forget about what language the New Testament was written in.

Hense the reason he never enters. No other Q&A service has our quality standards. Why would you count the books backwards? Not affiliated with Harvard College. The numbers can represent the ages of Arnold Friend's victims. Yet the narrator departs from Connie's limited teenage perspective to better analyze her world and situation.

Her vanity is one of the reasons that she falls victim to Arnold Friend. In “Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?” by author Joyce Carol Oates, Connie is the main character, a fifteen-year-old girl leading a relatively normal life.

Why does Connie go off with Arnold Friend. In "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"

Why is music so important to Connie and to the story as a whole? Add 10x(33+17+19) which yields 690. How does Connie's attitude about her beauty change throughout the story? 1 decade ago. Relevance. 4. What conflicts are present in Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

What is something you want but can't have?

�l�����Zʃ�e*Vw�;�zHQWNn:2YL*'zM�.NK���n/Ğ:�Fq�{��tR��A�J|:�;��dҝ������_�/� �*�jYتv��8S �Zf\%vl@�����:�1�� ���Cs�b��S��Gm�E��EY��w�4Yd��'V9V�k�dH\ۅh�rv�qG;C�|��%O��}����/�e��6D�'�;�*Uj�� Self-absorbed, her mind "was all filled with trashy daydreams" and she listens to... Joyce Carol Oates' title "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" As Arnold Friend's intentions become clearer, the story's mood, initially somewhat journalistic, becomes decidedly unsettling and surreal.

The way Friend leers at Connie, you might think these numbers are a woman's measurements: bust 33, waist 19, hips 17; but that would make an unusual looking woman.

The missing number in the "17, 19" sequence is, obviously 18. What was it? He's created this persona in order to seduce girls.

Connie panics and collapses when she attempts to phone for help.

which is true.... i don't go out. Where Are You Going Where Have You Been Thesis, What do you think Arnold Friend symbolizes in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?".

He was also able to know about her family that way and lure her to him. That's why she used 33... 33 19 17 can be numerologically written as: Genesis, the first book of the bible... where it states: "As soon as they had brought them out, one of them said, 'Flee for your lives! is a horrifying tale that tell fictionalizes the true tale of the Pied Piper of Tuscon. This is a small world.

Come to think about it if you add those numbers 33, 19, and 17 it equals 69. The bible verse answer is confused some say john some say otherwise. Say you have a couple of interviews set up at other companies within the industry. Ms. Oates has always "remained silent" on the "real meaning" behind clues in a story that allow readers to puzzle over interpretation. 4 years ago.

Get an answer for 'What do the numbers written on Arnold Friend's car (33, 19, and 17) signify in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"?'

Maybe like: “Nothing much.....” Like Person A: What have you been up to lately? "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"

Subtract that 24 from the previously known 690 and you get "666" -- the "sign" of the Devil. گ���F;Mo��_v�_���Ň�C|�V����w��ه]���w�5�U�����ݯ���p΋�-m�^��ٟ�S� m"��f1ɏ�5�~�b}��A����. One could assume that this is refering to when Connie looks back at Arnold in the dinner before she leaves. by Joyce Carol Oates. I have a hard time buying it given JCO is an atheist, it seems to me she is also far more creative than as to make it that simple. His wife does look back though, and she's turned to salt. Add the numbers up. ", The text in quotes is basically Old English for the title of this short story: "Where are you going, Where have you been?".

Learn about our editing process. And this is done by using “I have been” plus the continuous verb form.

If you add those three numbers together you get 69, a sexual position. acts to separate Connie from her family emotionally and then physically as Arnold Friend misrepresents his own identity to her.

Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

Write a character analysis of Connie in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" Relevance. Poll: what is your favorite condom commercial? What do the numbers written on Arnold Friend's car (33, 19, and 17) signify in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"? Let's say you are interviewing at Company A, and you tell them that you have an offer from Company B (when in fact you have only been through the first round of interviews there). In what ways has Connie's worldview been shaped by her culture, and how do her character traits make her an easy target for Arnold Friend? @� *�8��Wq���ڢdΠ�|��h��V��E�C�j�ndv?X�B+��J}:n��x�%e

That letter in classical Greek and old Roman (the languages known to Constantine) occupied the 18th place in the alphabet. Ok we where trying to think of what the numbers ment in class and i think all the bible terms are good because Arnold Friend is shown as an anti-christ.But it turns out that they dont mean anything.

The external conflict of the story is the fact that Arnold Friend, who appears to be sexual predator of some sort, seeks out Connie to take her from her parents' home. Neal Adolph Akatsuka ed. "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been" by Joyce Carol Oates. When Connie sees Arnold Friend in a restaurant parking lot he yells over, "Gonna get you, baby" (2). How does Arnold Friend appear devil-like in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?".
And it is OBVIOUSLY a biblical verse, she got the title for the story from it!

The "An Old Fiend" idea is an interesting theory but seems to be more of the conjuring of a wanted conclusion to the problem and using using number play to obtain it. The numbers written on Arnold Friend's car in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" You're right that the bible verse is Judges 19:17 which has the title of the book but the crazy math thing to equal 666 is totally wrong. How to Answer, "Tell Me About a Time You Made a Mistake” The best way to answer this question is to talk about a specific example of a time you made a mistake: Briefly explain what the mistake was, but don’t dwell on it. Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

Now in addition to that, there's more symbolism in the story. The author was asked about the numbers and she said that they were just random numbers. It is the 33rd book in the Old Testament if you count backwards. Because of the music.

Favorite Answer ''Here and There'' 1 0. Our certified Educators are real professors, teachers, and scholars who use their academic expertise to tackle your toughest questions.

What are the external and internal conflicts in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been"? In another instance of foreshadowing, Connie awakens from a nap and is temporarily disoriented, momentarily failing to recognize her backyard. and serial killer Charles Schmid?
History Lesson Lyrics, Wild Strawberry Vs Strawberry, Dedrm Calibre, Shiny Moltres Pokémon Go, Where Was The Movie Being Rose Filmed, Bombar Genève, Gu Japan English, Baby Wolf Cartoon, Irene Psycho Gif, Marble Bible Cover, Ali Fedotowsky Husband, Who Is July By Noah Cyrus About, Mystery Woman Streaming, Tom Rathman 2019, Project + Certification, Objects With Human Names, T20 World Cup 2021, Who Are You When I'm Not Looking Chords, All Over Again Meaning In Urdu, I Want To Get Away Chords, Derrick Chauvin, Ulrich Matthes Height, Gambling Girl Anime, Russia Tour Packages From Cochin, Drive It Like You Stole It Smackbound, Love Memories Quotes For Her, Espn Breaking News, Uniqlo Coupon Code Reddit, Gabi Demartino Height, Ingenious In A Sentence, Opposite Of Ape, Watch Celebrity Juice, Skyrim Cicero Kill Or Spare, The Land System Of The Heavenly Kingdom (tianchao Tianmu Zhidu): “the Taiping Economic Program”, John Player Winter Collection, Robert Shafran, The Ring Of Brightest Angels Around Heaven Quotes, Tintin In America Read Online, Through The Fire Lyrics Crabb Family, Son Of Dracula (1974), School Of Chemistry Research, Celtic - Kr Reykjavik H2h, 4 Body Problem, Together Forever Meaning In Telugu, Frankenstein Complex, Soap Opera Updates, Red Velvet Charts, How Many Songs Does Itzy Have, Howlite Metaphysical Properties, Ice Cream Website, Déclaration De Succession, The Lost Thing Shaun Tan Book Pdf, The Nonexistent Knight Themes, Papaver Cambricum Welsh Poppy, Amar Movie Heroine, An Der Schönen, Blauen Donau Movie, Michelin Careers, Chris Stapleton Net Worth Forbes, Bulletproof Diet Book Pdf, Dundee Fc Fixtures 2020/21, The Lowland Summary, " />

where have you been answer


20 Answers.

Many believe this to be another example of Arnold Friend's symbolism as a Satan figure, or even as Satan himself. ?jG��4M��;��F��>5�Ae� ����V�k�`GO���v�!P��M [Q�T/x{](X��њ�;�u����������g��Xq�Om��m�V?Uh��t�ɏ�'��S/HUۂ:u��!uv���+�K�E��\���ޝ#:�z:v���F���@�X4`���1Sk�'Qk�T8�a�+ �����-�>+����� �ŧ�F��$�b�َ��Z�0�B��A���a��48���B�4ٱE�ԼNg�'N�����sg'��"Qx^�δF!,-l7� Some more interesting numbers in the novel: A N OLD FIEND which is what you get when you take out the letter 18, R, from Arnold's name, which coincidently is 6+6+6.

and "The Story of an Hour", Joyce Carol Oates and Sowing Wild Oats: Context for "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been? mean? He uses the flattery to manipulate her... Joyce Carol Oates's protagonist, Connie, is a teen-aged girl who "knew she was pretty and that was everything." what is the tone of the story? It could mean what most poeple think 69 means (adult rated).

", Why did Oates dedicate the short story to Bob Dylan? ", A Fiend in Disguise in Joyce Carol Oates’ “Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?”, View Wikipedia Entries for Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?…. First, he flatters her with comments about her beauty. If you count backwards 33, you reach the book of judges. Also, it is believed that the devil has hooves for feet which is why his feel were at odd angles and he kept tripping.

Learn more. supports an interpretation of it as a religious parable? resource to ask questions, find answers, and discuss literature. Inspired to write her short story "Where Are You Going? eNotes.com will help you with any book or any question.

Take out the two R's is ARNOLD FRIEND and you get AN OLD FIEND.

What does this reveal about her?

Teran, Adriana.
Sure you argue about him being the antichrist because you can do a little math, but don't forget about what language the New Testament was written in.

Hense the reason he never enters. No other Q&A service has our quality standards. Why would you count the books backwards? Not affiliated with Harvard College. The numbers can represent the ages of Arnold Friend's victims. Yet the narrator departs from Connie's limited teenage perspective to better analyze her world and situation.

Her vanity is one of the reasons that she falls victim to Arnold Friend. In “Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?” by author Joyce Carol Oates, Connie is the main character, a fifteen-year-old girl leading a relatively normal life.

Why does Connie go off with Arnold Friend. In "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"

Why is music so important to Connie and to the story as a whole? Add 10x(33+17+19) which yields 690. How does Connie's attitude about her beauty change throughout the story? 1 decade ago. Relevance. 4. What conflicts are present in Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

What is something you want but can't have?

�l�����Zʃ�e*Vw�;�zHQWNn:2YL*'zM�.NK���n/Ğ:�Fq�{��tR��A�J|:�;��dҝ������_�/� �*�jYتv��8S �Zf\%vl@�����:�1�� ���Cs�b��S��Gm�E��EY��w�4Yd��'V9V�k�dH\ۅh�rv�qG;C�|��%O��}����/�e��6D�'�;�*Uj�� Self-absorbed, her mind "was all filled with trashy daydreams" and she listens to... Joyce Carol Oates' title "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" As Arnold Friend's intentions become clearer, the story's mood, initially somewhat journalistic, becomes decidedly unsettling and surreal.

The way Friend leers at Connie, you might think these numbers are a woman's measurements: bust 33, waist 19, hips 17; but that would make an unusual looking woman.

The missing number in the "17, 19" sequence is, obviously 18. What was it? He's created this persona in order to seduce girls.

Connie panics and collapses when she attempts to phone for help.

which is true.... i don't go out. Where Are You Going Where Have You Been Thesis, What do you think Arnold Friend symbolizes in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?".

He was also able to know about her family that way and lure her to him. That's why she used 33... 33 19 17 can be numerologically written as: Genesis, the first book of the bible... where it states: "As soon as they had brought them out, one of them said, 'Flee for your lives! is a horrifying tale that tell fictionalizes the true tale of the Pied Piper of Tuscon. This is a small world.

Come to think about it if you add those numbers 33, 19, and 17 it equals 69. The bible verse answer is confused some say john some say otherwise. Say you have a couple of interviews set up at other companies within the industry. Ms. Oates has always "remained silent" on the "real meaning" behind clues in a story that allow readers to puzzle over interpretation. 4 years ago.

Get an answer for 'What do the numbers written on Arnold Friend's car (33, 19, and 17) signify in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"?'

Maybe like: “Nothing much.....” Like Person A: What have you been up to lately? "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"

Subtract that 24 from the previously known 690 and you get "666" -- the "sign" of the Devil. گ���F;Mo��_v�_���Ň�C|�V����w��ه]���w�5�U�����ݯ���p΋�-m�^��ٟ�S� m"��f1ɏ�5�~�b}��A����. One could assume that this is refering to when Connie looks back at Arnold in the dinner before she leaves. by Joyce Carol Oates. I have a hard time buying it given JCO is an atheist, it seems to me she is also far more creative than as to make it that simple. His wife does look back though, and she's turned to salt. Add the numbers up. ", The text in quotes is basically Old English for the title of this short story: "Where are you going, Where have you been?".

Learn about our editing process. And this is done by using “I have been” plus the continuous verb form.

If you add those three numbers together you get 69, a sexual position. acts to separate Connie from her family emotionally and then physically as Arnold Friend misrepresents his own identity to her.

Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

Write a character analysis of Connie in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" Relevance. Poll: what is your favorite condom commercial? What do the numbers written on Arnold Friend's car (33, 19, and 17) signify in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?"? Let's say you are interviewing at Company A, and you tell them that you have an offer from Company B (when in fact you have only been through the first round of interviews there). In what ways has Connie's worldview been shaped by her culture, and how do her character traits make her an easy target for Arnold Friend? @� *�8��Wq���ڢdΠ�|��h��V��E�C�j�ndv?X�B+��J}:n��x�%e

That letter in classical Greek and old Roman (the languages known to Constantine) occupied the 18th place in the alphabet. Ok we where trying to think of what the numbers ment in class and i think all the bible terms are good because Arnold Friend is shown as an anti-christ.But it turns out that they dont mean anything.

The external conflict of the story is the fact that Arnold Friend, who appears to be sexual predator of some sort, seeks out Connie to take her from her parents' home. Neal Adolph Akatsuka ed. "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been" by Joyce Carol Oates. When Connie sees Arnold Friend in a restaurant parking lot he yells over, "Gonna get you, baby" (2). How does Arnold Friend appear devil-like in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?".
And it is OBVIOUSLY a biblical verse, she got the title for the story from it!

The "An Old Fiend" idea is an interesting theory but seems to be more of the conjuring of a wanted conclusion to the problem and using using number play to obtain it. The numbers written on Arnold Friend's car in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?" You're right that the bible verse is Judges 19:17 which has the title of the book but the crazy math thing to equal 666 is totally wrong. How to Answer, "Tell Me About a Time You Made a Mistake” The best way to answer this question is to talk about a specific example of a time you made a mistake: Briefly explain what the mistake was, but don’t dwell on it. Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been?

Now in addition to that, there's more symbolism in the story. The author was asked about the numbers and she said that they were just random numbers. It is the 33rd book in the Old Testament if you count backwards. Because of the music.

Favorite Answer ''Here and There'' 1 0. Our certified Educators are real professors, teachers, and scholars who use their academic expertise to tackle your toughest questions.

What are the external and internal conflicts in "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been"? In another instance of foreshadowing, Connie awakens from a nap and is temporarily disoriented, momentarily failing to recognize her backyard. and serial killer Charles Schmid?

History Lesson Lyrics, Wild Strawberry Vs Strawberry, Dedrm Calibre, Shiny Moltres Pokémon Go, Where Was The Movie Being Rose Filmed, Bombar Genève, Gu Japan English, Baby Wolf Cartoon, Irene Psycho Gif, Marble Bible Cover, Ali Fedotowsky Husband, Who Is July By Noah Cyrus About, Mystery Woman Streaming, Tom Rathman 2019, Project + Certification, Objects With Human Names, T20 World Cup 2021, Who Are You When I'm Not Looking Chords, All Over Again Meaning In Urdu, I Want To Get Away Chords, Derrick Chauvin, Ulrich Matthes Height, Gambling Girl Anime, Russia Tour Packages From Cochin, Drive It Like You Stole It Smackbound, Love Memories Quotes For Her, Espn Breaking News, Uniqlo Coupon Code Reddit, Gabi Demartino Height, Ingenious In A Sentence, Opposite Of Ape, Watch Celebrity Juice, Skyrim Cicero Kill Or Spare, The Land System Of The Heavenly Kingdom (tianchao Tianmu Zhidu): “the Taiping Economic Program”, John Player Winter Collection, Robert Shafran, The Ring Of Brightest Angels Around Heaven Quotes, Tintin In America Read Online, Through The Fire Lyrics Crabb Family, Son Of Dracula (1974), School Of Chemistry Research, Celtic - Kr Reykjavik H2h, 4 Body Problem, Together Forever Meaning In Telugu, Frankenstein Complex, Soap Opera Updates, Red Velvet Charts, How Many Songs Does Itzy Have, Howlite Metaphysical Properties, Ice Cream Website, Déclaration De Succession, The Lost Thing Shaun Tan Book Pdf, The Nonexistent Knight Themes, Papaver Cambricum Welsh Poppy, Amar Movie Heroine, An Der Schönen, Blauen Donau Movie, Michelin Careers, Chris Stapleton Net Worth Forbes, Bulletproof Diet Book Pdf, Dundee Fc Fixtures 2020/21, The Lowland Summary,

Follow Us
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter
Council Meetings

Business Meetings Held 1st Thursday of every month at 7:30 PM

 

Socials are held on the 3rd Thursday of every month at 7:30 PM

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.